Winter Meeting rumor mill continues unabated


illustration by Samara Pearlstein

You cats ready for Day Two of this ridiculousness? I’m not sure that I am, but the Winter Meetings don’t care about me. As before, I will update this post over the course of the day, if/as new stuff makes itself known.

–Fernando Rodney and Brandon Lyon both declined arbitration. Not exactly shocking, but it does throw the Tigers’ quest for closing material into sharper, slightly scarier relief (har har).

–The Mets like Edwin but ‘can’t get the pieces to fit’. So far everything out of Indy has pointed towards the Tigers asking for the sun and the moon to move Jackson/Granderson, which is in my opinion both appropriate and mildly comforting. You tell ’em, Dave! Don’t let nobody push you around, y’hear!

Team currently rumored to be linked to Jackson: Mets, Yankees, Diamondbacks (Dodgers, Brewers?).

–FOX sez the Yankees are interested in Granderson even if the 3-team deal falls through. So even without complicated, many-faceted deals, the danger of THE WORST THING remains potent.

–A Yankee executive sez there is ‘traction’ to the Grandy talks. What.

–Well, they’ve done it. Details and reaction(s) above.

–Apparently the Tigers have signed catcher Robinzon Diaz, although whether it’s a major league or minor league deal is not yet clear. Diaz only played in 41 games for the Pirates last season, soooooo…. I dunno. I would say that G-Money shouldn’t worry too much yet, but with the way this day has gone, who the hell knows.

7 responses to “Winter Meeting rumor mill continues unabated

  1. Hmm. I can’t figure out who the guy at the top right with an X is.

  2. Ha ha, not someone you’d guess, he’s long gone anyways. Josh Anderson. He was on the team back when I originally did the drawing… ;)

  3. I still can’t get over the media’s obsession with the idea that we’d trade away half of our All-Stars from last year. I mean, if DD does that, he better get the reincarnation of Babe Ruth AND throw in one of our bad contracts for the other team to eat. Otherwise, it makes no sense.

  4. I hate to say it, but the three team deal with the tigers getting scherzer, the yankees top prospect, and two bullpen guys i sorta, kinda, hate myself that i do, like it. Although scherzer had a worse record than edwin, the d-backs offense was terrible (not that ours was any better, but still). This austin jackson kid hit .300 in his first season in AAA and .285 in AA. I know its the minors and not the majors but still. Coke and dunn are left handed relievers, which you can never have enough of.

    and we get a kid named jackson, max scherzer (which is a great name), coke (which pepsi would be pissed about), and dunn. so we get names that don’t even need nicknames haha. I hate myself for saying this, but this is the only deal i would take for both edwin and granderson

  5. Here’s my main problem with the Dbacks/Yanks deal. What we get from the Yanks would (theoretically) replace Granderson and fill some of our need in relief. Scherzer we would be picking up because we desperately need more starting pitching.

    But getting rid of Edwin at the same time means that we’re right back where we started with the starting pitching! Trading warm bodies doesn’t solve our rotation problems, it just shuffles them into a slightly different configuration. We don’t have a surplus of starting pitchers, right now we don’t even have a viable rotation of five guys, you know? That’s what’s killin’ me about that rumor.

    Well, that and the idea of Grandy going to NY. That’s testing my gag reflex.

  6. Exactly. Friends don’t let friends get traded to the Bronx. We just can’t do that to Grandy.

  7. ivantopumpyouup

    I am hiding under my bed until the Winter Meetings pass.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s